Michigan Civil Rights Commission 110 West Avenue, Suite 800 Lansing, MI 48913
[…] Codes R. & Regs. tit. 9, § 466.13. 101 These federal agencies include, inter alia, the Equal Employment and Opportunity Commission, see Baldwin, 2015 WL 4397641, at *5 (sexual orientation); Lusardi v. Dep’t of the Army, Appeal No. 0120133395, 2015 WL 1607756, at *7 (E.E.O.C. Apr. 1, 2015) (transgender status); Macy, 2012 WL 1435995, at *12 (transgender status); the Department of Health and Human Services, see 45 C.F.R. § 92.4 (“On the basis of sex includes, but is not limited to, discrimination on the basis of . . . sex stereotyping, and gender identity.”); the Department of Labor, see, e.g., 41 C.F.R. § 60-20.2 (“The term sex includes, but is not limited to, . . . gender identity; transgender status; and sex stereotyping.”); the Department of Education, see 34 C.F.R. § 270.7 (“Sex desegregation means the assignment of students to public schools and within those schools without regard to their sex (including transgender status; gender identity; sex stereotypes, such as treating a person differently because he or