DAVID ROGER DISTRICT ATTORNEY
[…] Virtually all cases approve police requesting a drivers’ license and registration during a valid traffic offense stop. U.S. v. Sharpe, 470 U.S. 675, 105 S.Ct. 1568 (1985) and Berkemer v. McCarthy, 468 U.S. 420, 104 S.Ct. 3138 (1984); “An officer on a routine traffic stop may request license and registration, do a computer check and issue a citation.” U.S. v. McRae, 81 F.3d 1528, 1534 (10th Cir.1996); U.S. v. Sullivan, 138 F.3d 126 (4th Cir. 1998).

See NRS 484.800(1) which provides:

Except for a citation issued pursuant to NRS 484.810, whenever a police officer makes an arrest or issues a citation to a person for any violation of this chapter, he shall record the name as given by that person, the number of his driver's license and a brief description of his physical appearance. This information must be maintained in a record for offenses kept at the traffic enforcement agency which employs that officer. (emphasis added).

(2) SLOW DRIVING

In Taylor v.