DAVID ROGER DISTRICT ATTORNEY
[…] 248 trap-and-trace (a machine that records the number from which a call is dialed) device. The court has no discretion not to issue such an order if the federal prosecutor certifies that information from such installation and use is likely to be useful in an ongoing criminal investigation. 18 U.S.C. 3123(a). Interestingly enough, a state officer, unless prohibited by state law, may also make an application to the federal court. 18 U.S.C. 3122(a)(2). The use of this instrument does not require a wiretap order since "intercept" is defined in NRS 179.430 as the "aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device or of any sending or receiving equipment and the pen register/tap doesn't acquire the contents." Nevertheless, under Nevada Law (NRS 179.530) a court order MUST be obtained before connecting a pen register.