DAVID ROGER DISTRICT ATTORNEY
[…] (See Brown v. Florida, 349 S.2d 1196 (1977), and People v. Crowson, 660 P.2d 389 (Calif. 1983). “A defendant has no reasonable expectation of privacy in a police car.” U.S. v. Clark, 22 F.3d 799 (8th Cir. 1994).

Two Nevada Statutes apply to these type of recordings:

NRS 179.440 defined “Oral Communication” as: “Oral communication” means any verbal message uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception, under circumstances justifying such expectation.”

NRS 200.650 prohibits the unauthorized, surreptitious intrusion of privacy by listening device and states: “Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, and 704.195, a person shall not intrude upon the privacy of other persons by surreptitiously listening to or monitoring or recording ... by means of any mechanical, electronic or other listening device, any private conversation engaged in by the other persons ... unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaging in the conversation.”

Relevant cases indicate that neither of these Nevada Statutes prohibit police from placing a hidden tape recorder in a police car containing two or more persons who were lawfully placed in the police car.

In State v.