Testimony of April Kuehnhoff, National Consumer Law Center Before the U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Financial Services
[…] Such a provision is aimed at curbing exorbitant debt collection fees, which would be passed along to consumers. This bill would also require the Comptroller General to study the use of debt collectors by state and local government agencies. As noted in the discussion of H.R. 3948, there appears to be growing use of third-party debt collectors by different government entities. The proposed study represents an opportunity to learn more about these practices.

136 See also 26 U.S.C. § 6306(g) (“The provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq.) shall apply to any qualified tax collection contract, except to the extent superseded by section 6304, section 7602(c), or by any other provision of this title.”) 137 For more about the current application of the FDCPA to student loan collection activity, see National Consumer Law Center, Student Loan Law § 8.4.3 (5th ed. 2015), updated at www.nclc.org/library. 138 For example, the definition of debt collector would not include government agencies