Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (granting the district courts jurisdiction over claims accruing on or after 1 Jan. 1945). 59 Molash, supra note 30, at 320. 60 28 U.S.C. § 2674 (2000). 61 See id. § 1346(b). 62 See id. § 2675(a) (“An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing . . . .”). See also Kornbluth v.