Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Moreover, the Federal Tort Claims Act currently contains thirteen enumerated exceptions which significantly limit the United States’ liability under the Act.71 One of these exceptions prohibits recovery for “any claim arising out of the combatant activities of the military or naval forces, or the Coast Guard, during time of war.”72 The Federal Tort Claims Act’s legislative history does not explain this exception’s rationale or scope.73 Despite this lack of legislative history, the Supreme

381, 383 (E.D. Pa. 1972) (“The purpose of 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) is to spare the Court the burden of trying cases when the administrative agency can settle the case without litigation.”). 63 See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1) (“The remedy against the United States . . . is exclusive. . . . Any other civil action or proceeding for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the employee or the employee's estate is precluded . . . .”). 64 See id. § 2676 (“The judgment in an action under section 1346(b) of this title . . . shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.”). 65 See id.