Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] § 2676 (“The judgment in an action under section 1346(b) of this title . . . shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.”). 65 See id. § 2675(a). 66 See id. § 2402 (“any action against the United States under section 1346 . . . shall be tried by the court without a jury, except that any action against the United States under section 1346(a)(1) . . . shall, at the request of either party to such action, be tried by the court with a jury.”). 67 See id. § 2674. 68 See id. § 2678 (limiting attorneys fees to twenty five percent of the judgment rendered). 69 See id. § 1402(b) (“Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.”). 70 See id. § 1346(b). 71 See id. § 2680. As it was passed in 1946, the Federal Tort Claims Act contained twelve enumerated exceptions.