Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] injury’ means only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall not, except as provided in this chapter, include a disease in any form except where it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident.”); NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-101 (LEXIS 2007) (“When personal injury is caused to an employee by accident or occupational disease, arising out of and in the course of his . . . employment, such employee shall receive compensation therefor from his . . . employer if the employee was not willfully negligent at the time of receiving such injury.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:15-1 (LEXIS 2007) (“When personal injury is caused to an employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, . . . he shall receive compensation therefor from his employer, provided the employee was himself not willfully negligent at the time of receiving such injury, . . . .”); OR. REV. STAT. § 656.005 (2006) (“A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death.”). 333 See Wright v.