Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Much like MRE 505, the MCA deploys a shield over classified information sought by an accused, establishing a process through which a “national security” privilege may be asserted.40 This shield is deployed classified information is admissible, the Government may move to substitute or summarize the information. Id. § 6 (c)(1). In fact, the court is required to grant the Government’s motion for an alternative to outright disclosure if that alternative will provide the defendant “with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specified classified information.” Id. 37 MCM, supra note 11, MIL. R. EVID. 505(c). 38 See id. MIL. R. EVID. 505(g)(2). This evidentiary rule provides:

Limited disclosure.