Wolf, Von Saher 20160704 (Do Not Delete) 7/3/2016 7:34 PM
[…] Turner Corporation,80 held Section 354.3 unconstitutional, stating, “‘California seeks to redress wrongs committed in the course of the Second World War’ [with] a legislative act which ‘intrudes on the federal government’s exclusive power to make and resolve war, including the procedure for resolving

77 Brief of Appellant, supra note 47, at *3; see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 496 (West 2014). 78 CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.3 (West 2014). In 2002, the California legislature enacted Section 354.3 of its Code of Civil Procedure entitled “Recovery of Holocaust-era artwork from enumerated entities.” Section 354.3(a)(1) defines an “[e]ntity” as “any museum or gallery that displays, exhibits, or sells any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance.” Section 354.3(a)(2) defines “Holocaust-era artwork” as “any article of artistic significance taken as a result of Nazi persecution during the period of 1929 to 1945, inclusive.” Section 354.3(b) of the statute provides “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any owner, or heir or beneficiary of an owner, of Holocaust-era artwork, may bring an action to recover Holocaust-era artwork from any entity . . . .” Lastly, Section 354.3(c) of the statute provides that “any action brought under this section shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, if the action is commenced on or before December 31, 2010.” 79 Order Granting Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, Von Saher v. Norton Simon Museum of Art at Pasadena, No. CV 07-2866-JFW (JTLx) (C.D. Cal. 2007), 2007 WL 4302726. 80 Deutsch v. Turner Corp., 324 F.3d 692, 713–15 (9th Cir. 2003).