Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-413
[…] 12. Similarly, Hughes suggests that in the event the Commission decides to auction satellite services, it should conduct a service-specific rule making specially tailored to the capital intensive nature of the satellite industry, instead of employing the general competitive bidding procedures adopted in this proceeding.33 Although we do not decide that issue now, as we suggested in the Notice, the Commission will continue to adopt service-specific auction procedures where we find that our general competitive bidding procedures are inappropriate.

B. Rules Governing Designated Entities

13. Section 309(j)(4)(D) of the Communications Act of 1934 provides that in prescribing rules for a competitive bidding system, the Commission shall "ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women are given the opportunity to participate in the provision of spectrum-based services."34 The statute further directs the Commission to consider the use of tax certificates, bidding preferences, alternative payment schedules and methods of calculations and other procedures as means of accomplishing this statutory objective.35