Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-413
[…] 472 47 U.S.C. § 3090X3KA).

473 See CTIA Comments at 1; CTIA Comments at 1; AirTouch Comments at 13, Reply Comments at 6; NextWave Reply Comments at 9-10.

474 See, e.g.,47C.F.R. §22.143(dXD.

475 See, e.g., PCIA Comments at 6.

476 Balanced Budget Act, § 3008.

470 ______Federal Communications Commission______FCC 97-413

IV. SECOND FURTHER NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULE MAKING

A. Rules Governing Designated Entities

1. Designated Entities

170. Background. Section 309(j)(4)(D) of the Communications Act provides that in prescribing rules for a competitive bidding system, the Commission shall "ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women are given the opportunity to participate in the provision of spectrum-based services." The statute further provides that for this purpose, the Commission shall consider the use of tax certificates, bidding credits and other procedures. In addition, pursuant to Section 309(j)(4)(A), the Commission shall "consider alternative payment schedules and methods of calculation, including lump sums or guaranteed installment payments, with or without royalty payments, or other schedules or methods," in order to "disseminatfe] licenses among a wide variety of applicants, including small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women."477 Pursuant to these mandates, the Commission has adopted a number of measures, including entrepreneur blocks, bidding credits, reduced upfront payments/down payments and installment payments.478