Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-413
[…] The Commission has not developed a definition of small entities specifically applicable to these small businesses. Therefore, the applicable definition of small entity is the definition under the SBA rules applicable to a small organization, generally "any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field."28 Nationwide, there are 275,801 small

28 5 U.S.C. § 601(4).

499 ______Federal Communications Commission______FCC 97-413 organizations. 29 "Small governmental jurisdiction" generally means "governments of cities, counties, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than 50,000. "30 As of 1992, there were 85,006 such jurisdictions in the United States.31 The Commission is unable at this time to make a meaningful estimate of the number of potential small businesses under these size standards.