Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] the Secretary. 347. 21 U.S.C. § 3556j)(1) (1970). 348. Id. 349. Reference is to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services of which the FDA is a part. 350. 21 U.S.C. § 355(e) (1988) provides: The Secretary shall, after due notice and opportunity for hearing to the applicant, withdraw approval of an application with respect to any drug under this section if the Secretary finds (1) that clinical or other experience, tests, or other scientific data show that such drug is unsafe for use under the conditions for use upon the basis of which the application was approved.. 351. 21 C.F.R. § 310.303(a) (1992) provides in part: A new drug may not be approved for marketing unless it has been shown to be safe and effective for its intended use(s). After approval, the applicant is required to establish and maintain records and make reports related to clinical experience or other data or information necessary to make reports to make or facilitate a determination of whether there are or may be grounds under section 505(e) of the act for suspending or withdrawing approval of the application. Some drugs, because of the nature of the condition for which they are intended, must be used for long periods of time-even a lifetime. To acquire necessary data for determining the safety and effectiveness of long- term use of such drugs, extensive animal and clinical tests are required as a condition of approval. Nonetheless, the therapeutic or prophylactic usefulness of such drugs may make it inadvisable in the public interest to delay the availability of the drugs for widespread clinical use pending completion of such long-term studies. 352. Id.

https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol27/iss1/3 Kassel: Getting There First With the Best: The Need to Shorten the Presc 1992] GETTING THERE FIRST WITH THE BEST 137

to institute limited marketing of a new prescription drug pending long-term studies.