The Harvard community has made this article openly available. Please share how this access benefits you. Your story matters
[…] The FDCA, which Sebelius cited in her December 7 decision on Plan B, vests in the

Secretary of HHS the authority to free a drug from the restrictions of prescription status “when such requirements are not necessary for the protection of the public health.”78 This provision is representative of the majority of the FDCA, which by its plain language serves almost exclusively as a means of granting authority to “the Secretary.” However, much of the

Secretary’s authority under the FDCA has since been explicitly and formally delegated to the

FDA Commissioner and others.79 21 C.F.R. § 310.200(B) provides that:

Any drug limited to prescription use under section 503(b)(1)(B) of the act shall be exempted from prescription-dispensing requirements when the Commissioner finds such requirements are not necessary for the protection of the public health by reason of the drug's toxicity or other potentiality for harmful effect, or the method of its use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use, and he finds that the drug is safe and effective for use in self-medication as directed in proposed labeling.80