170 YEARS OF TEXAS CONTRACT LAW
[…] R & P Enterprises v. manifestations of intention is not necessarily that which LaGuarta, Gavrel & Kirk, Inc., 596 S.W.2d 517, 519 the party from whom the manifestation proceeds, (Tex. 1980) (Denton, J.). expects or understands.”

-61- 170 Years of Texas Contract Law Chapter 9 Section 1.201(b)(3) of the U.C.C. defines “agreement” construe the meaning of a deed for real property. Justice as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their Wheeler wrote: “All the various rules of construction language or inferred from other circumstances, which have, from time to time, been adopted and acted including course of performance, course of dealing, or upon, are designed for the purpose of arriving at, and usage of trade . . . .” While the