170 YEARS OF TEXAS CONTRACT LAW
[…] Liberty under the Constitution is thus Federal power. In those instances, Federal law has necessarily subject to the restraints of due process, supplanted state Contract Law to the extent of a and regulation which is reasonable in relation to conflict. its subject and is adopted in the interests of the community is due process. D. THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION’S CONTRACT CLAUSES. Texas’s current 1876 This essential limitation of liberty in general Constitution, Article I, Section 16, provides: “No bill of governs freedom of contract in particular. attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts shall be made.” Substantive due process of law is not dead. See Troxel The provision originated in the 1845 Texas Constitution v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000) (the Court's lead and has been repeated in the succession of constitutions. opinion relied on substantive due process of law to Robinson v.