Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Spe- cifically, environmental assessment legislation is especially likely to mandate such involvement.10 5 The usefulness of traditional forms of citizen participation, e.g.,

101. See supra notes 10-20 and accompanying text. 102. See, e.g., supra notes 12-15 and accompanying text, and notes 43-46 and accom- panying text. 103. Adamkus, supra note 7. 104. Vining & Stevens, supra note 16, at 169. 105. Regarding NEPA's Environmental Impact Statement requirement, see 40 C.F.R. § 6.400(c) (1986) ("The responsible official shall conduct a public hearing on a draft EIS."); Colony Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Harris, 482 F. Supp. 296, 304 (W.D. Pa. 1980) (citing Nat'l Ass'n of Gov't Employees v.