Pepperdine Law Review
[…] sponsor, stated that '[n]o agency will [now] be able to maintain that it has no mandate, or no requirement to consider the environmental consequences of its actions.' He characterized the requirement of section 102 as 'action forcing'...." (quoting Hearings on S. 1075, S. 237 and S. 1752 Before Senate Comm. on Interior and InsularAffairs, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 206 (1969) (statement of Senator Henry Jackson))). 201. Congress created the Council on Environmental Quality [hereinafter CEQ] in NEPA and empowered it to develop guidelines (modernly regulations) in order to im- plement the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 4342 (1982). "The Council shall . . . be conscious of and responsive to the scientific, economic, social, esthetic, and cultural needs and interests of the Nation; and to formulate and recommend national policies to promote the im- provement of the quality of the environment." Id. [Vol. 15: 207, 1988] Land Use Aesthetics PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

with that environment." 20 2 In conjunction with this definition of human environment, the regulations refer to the provision on "ef- fects," which offers: "Effects and impacts as used in these regula- tions are synonymous.