RICHARD ROGNESS AND PRESTO-X COMPANY 235
[…] However, as we conclude that liability turns on a different ground than that relied upon by the Presiding Officer, we need not decide this issue in today’s decision.12

Instead, we conclude that because electrical appliances were not listed on the labeling as items that may be fumigated with Phostoxin, Presto-X’s application of Phostoxin to these appliances constituted the use of a pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling in viola- tion of FIFRA § 12(a)(2)(G). As previously stated, FIFRA § 2(ee), 7 U.S.C. § 136(ee), defines the term “to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling” as “us[ing] any registered pes- ticide in a manner not permitted by the labeling.”13 (Emphasis added).