LLAA CCRROOSSSSEE PPOOLLIICCEE DDEEPPAARRTTMMEENNTT
[…] Generally, such authority extends to a person who possesses shares use, has access to, or has control of the property.

1 SEARCH AND SEIZURE 1.12 b. If two people have joint ownership, possession or control of the property, either may give consent, however, if either retract the consent the search must stop (Georgia V. Randolph 2006). 2. Valid consent must be given freely and without coercion. 3. A person who initially gives consent may withdraw it at any time. Officers shall then secure the premises and seek a warrant. B. Stop and Frisk 1. Section 968.24, Wisconsin Statutes, provides that an officer, after having properly identified him/herself, “may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.” 2. The following are examples of factors that may be considered in building reasonable suspicion: a. The officer has knowledge that the person has a felony record or a history of police contacts of the nature the officer is investigating. b. A person fits the description of a wanted person. c.