Title IX and VAWA Training University Participants in Policy Process Fall 2020
[…] Respond to known acts of sexual harassment in a Treat complainants and manner that is not clearly respondents equitably unreasonable

Utilize a grievance Offer supportive measures procedure in response to formal complaints and before imposing discipline

© 2020 Husch Blackwell LLP Who are the key institutional actors in the grievance process?

Title IX Investigator Hearing chair Coordinator

Informal Appellate resolution officer coordinator

© 2020 Husch Blackwell LLP Defining what is adequate, reliable, and impartial process

• 34 CFR 106.8(b) requires recipients to “adopt and publish grievance procedures that provide for the prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints” of sex discrimination under Title IX.