Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 46 Article 4 Issue 4 Summer 2015
[…] professional is a mental-health professional.229 Another issue is that section 604(b) does not provide a minimum level of training or education and therefore implies that someone with a low level of knowledge and skills about conducting psychological evaluations could complete the evaluation.230 Furthermore, no rules require a certain level of experience in evaluators.231 It is necessary for Illinois to set minimum experience requirements because the quality of the evaluator affects the overall quality of the evaluation itself.232 In addition to the lack of requirements regarding experience, section 604(b) lacks any rules regarding time constraints for the evaluation process.233 Under the language of section 604(b) and the lack of guidelines that steer the evaluation process, an evaluator could

227.See id. (“The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis.”); Johnston v.