Hastings Communications and Law Journal
[…] The District of Columbia Circuit also rejected a vagueness challenge that same year, holding that the statutory language was not inherently ambiguous and could not reasonably be construed to criminalize simple consumption of drugs in one's home.39 Rather, the court found that the "for the purpose of" language of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1) precluded the conviction of the "casual" drug user under the Crackhouse statute. 4° Section (a)(2) of the Crackhouse statute criminalizes the management or control of "any building, room, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance., 141 It survived a vagueness challenge on at least one occasion.1 42 The Southern District of New York found this provision of the Crackhouse statute to be constitutional, and that the statutory terms "using" and "storing" did not cause the Crackhouse statute to be impermissibly on its face.143