Spring 2019
[…] There are numerous examples of judicial and/or legislative efforts to criminalize free speech discussions of assisted suicide that further encroach on self-determination. In 1994, the State of Georgia enacted OCGA §16-5-5(b), which stated that any person "who publicly advertises, offers, or holds himself or herself out as offering that he or she will intentionally and actively assist another person in the commission of suicide and commits any overt act to further

148 Same as 139, page 25. 149 Peter Singer, Practical Ethics, Cambridge University Press, CB2 8BS, United Kingdom, 1980 150 Same as 139, page 26. 151 Same as 139, p. 28. 152 Lee v. Weisman, 505, U.S. 577 153 Same as 98, Grace v.