Case: 20-70747, 08/18/2020, ID: 11794255, DktEntry: 19, Page 1 of 163
[…] 18 Case: 20-70747, 08/18/2020, ID: 11794255, DktEntry: 19, Page 29 of 163
substances in such diet.” 21 U.S.C. § 379e(b)(5)(A). Crucially, unlike
FDA’s “reasonable certainty” definition of “safe” for food additives, the agency’s definition of “safe” for color additives requires that there is
“convincing evidence that establishes with reasonable certainty that no harm will result from the intended use of the color additive.” 21 C.F.R. §
70.3(i) (emphasis added); cf. 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(i) (food additive is safe so long as “there is a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the conditions of its intended use.”) (emphasis added). FDA’s use of a heightened
“convincing evidence” standard for color additives advances Congress’s intent that color additives be treated “particularly careful[ly]” and separate from food additives.
III. IMPOSSIBLE FOODS’ FIRST GRAS NOTICE.