Case: 20-70747, 08/18/2020, ID: 11794255, DktEntry: 19, Page 1 of 163
[…] additives which have not been adequately tested to establish their
safety.” Food Additives Amendment of 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-929, 72
Stat. 1784, 1784 (Sept. 6, 1958). Under the Food Additives Amendment, a food additive is “any substance the intended use of which results . . . in its becoming a component or otherwise affecting the characteristics of any food . . . if such substance is not [GRAS].” 21 U.S.C. § 321(s). A food additive is presumed “unsafe” unless it is used “in conformity with[] a regulation . . . prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(a)(2).
12 Case: 20-70747, 08/18/2020, ID: 11794255, DktEntry: 19, Page 23 of 163
In determining whether the intended use of a food additive is safe,
FDA must consider, inter alia, the “probable consumption of the additive” and the “cumulative effect of the additive in the diet of man or animals, taking into account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or substances in such diet.” 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(5)(A)-
(B). For food additives, FDA regulations define “safe” to mean “there is
a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the
substance is not harmful under the conditions of its intended use.” 21
C.F.R. § 170.3(i).