AAA lllaaabbbaaammmaaa SSSeeennnttteeennnccciiinnnggg CCCooommmmmmiiissssssiiiooonnn
[…] While the Commission’s enabling act includes a provision for interagency cooperation requiring criminal justice agencies cooperate with the Commission’s data requests, there was concern regarding access to confidential data and conflicting statutes on confidentiality. Commission recommended legislation

5 Chapter 1: History & Overview

to respond to these issues resulting in the passage of Act 2002-503. Now codified as §12-25-11, Code of Alabama 1975, the Commission is authorized to “have access to all offender records maintained by other state departments and agencies, including, but not limited to, the Department of Corrections, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, the Administrative Office of Courts, and the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center.” Offender information received by the Commission remains subject to the same confidentiality requirements of the department or agency providing the information. A provision was also included requiring this information to be provided to the Commission electronically, if possible.