AAllaabbaammaa SSeenntteenncciinngg CCoommmmiissssiioonn 222000111333 RRReeepppooorrrttt
[…] The Standards also include a list of aggravating and mitigating factors upon which a sentence that departs from the presumptive Standards recommendations must be based.

For the purposes of implementing presumptive recommendations for non-violent offenses, the Legislature adopted the following definitions as provided in ALA. CODE §12-25-34.2.

“(1) AGGRAVATING FACTORS. Substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence above the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense. Aggravating factors may result in dispositional or sentence range departures, or both, and shall be stated on the record by the court.

(2) DEPARTURE. A sentence which departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offender.

Appendix A A 6 (3) DISPOSITION. The part of the sentencing courts presumptive sentence recommendation other than sentence length.

(4) DISPOSITIONAL DEPARTURE. A sentence which departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation for disposition of sentence.

(5) MITIGATING FACTORS. Substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence whereby the sentencing court may impose a departure sentence below the presumptive sentence recommendation for an offense. Mitigating factors may result in disposition or sentence range departures, or both, and shall be stated on the record by the court.

(6) NONVIOLENT OFFENSES. As defined in §12-25-32.

(7) PRESUMPTIVE SENTENCE RECOMMENDATION. The recommended sentence range and disposition provided in the sentencing Standards.

(8) SENTENCE RANGE. The sentencing court’s discretionary range of length of sentence as provided and recommended in the presumptive sentencing recommendation.

(9) SENTENCE RANGE DEPARTURE. [Durational Departure] A sentence which departs from the presumptive sentence recommendation as to the sentence range.

(10) VIOLENT OFFENSES. As defined in Section 12-25-32.”

A 7 II. GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS - Administrative Procedures

Responsibility for Completing Worksheets