Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Reg. 690 (1971) [hereinafter cited as Bylaws]. He is given wide discretion concerning the management of the Postal Service. See Northern Pac. Ry. Co. v. United States, 251 U.S. 326, 330 (1920). 47. 39 U.S.C. § 401 (1970) reads in part as follows: The Postal Service shall have the following general powers: . . . (2) to adopt, amend and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish the objectives of this title. "The exercise of the power of the Postal Service shall be directed by a Board of Governors. ...." 39 U.S.C. § 202(a) (1970).