Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] The United States district court in McGovern v. Martz6 recognized that, "[c]ongressmen undoubtedly have a responsibility to inform their constituents, and . . . 6 7 circulation of the Congressional Record is a convenient method." It is undeniably true that congressmen are vested with the representative responsibility of informing their constituents. However, the extent of that function is by no means qualified by the franking statute. The statute fails to define the nature of material that may be inserted and subsequently extracted from the Record for public dissemination at no

64. 39 U.S.C. § 3211 (1970) allows the franked mailing and receipt of all public documents printed by order of Congress. The text of the section reads as follows: The Vice President, Members of Congress, the Secretary of the Senate, the Sergeant at Arms of the Senate, the Clerk of the House of Representatives, and the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives, until the thirtieth day of June following the expiration of their respective terms of office, may send and receive as franked mail all public documents printed by order of Congress. 44 U.S.C. § 907 (1970) provides for reprint of public documents and reports at cost on order of a Member of Congress. 39 U.S.C. § 3213 (1970) allows the franked mailing of seeds and agricultural reports. 39 U.S.C. § 3218 (1970) permits the spouse of a deceased Congressman to utilize franking