Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] The extremes capable of conjecture reveal the necessity of defining in the future a precise standard that governs the right to sue; the cases reveal the necessity of regulatory action and judicially workable guide- lines.

IV. CRIMINAL SANCTIONS This Comment has primarily concerned itself with potential, rather than actual, abuse of the franking privilege. Although the present stat- utory qualifications and administrative regulations are of questionable deterrent value, criminal sanctions may offer a viable alternative if utilized. Section 1719 of the United States Criminal Code provides: Whoever makes use of any official envelope, label, or indorsement au- thorized by law, to avoid the payment of postage or registry fee on his private letter, packet, package, or other matter in the mail, shall be fined not more than $300.172 Since congressional immunity fails to exempt congressmen from the