William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Now, according to the late Chief Judge Simonett, order opinions are more accessible and are sufficiently indexed by appellate file number, party name, or date of decision.242 Theoretically, however, even though an individual is able to obtain an order opinion from the clerk of courts or the state law library, there is no mechanism for efficiently or comprehensively tracking the subject matter of an order opinion without the appellate file number which is given only to the parties of the litigation. Subdivision 3(a) of section 480A.08 of the Minnesota Statutes provides that "[ i] n every case, the decision of the court, including any written opinion containing a summary of the case and a statement of the reasons for its decisions, shall be indexed and made readily available." 4 3 Despite this indexing requirement, there has never been a workable indexing system established to locate desired order

that attorneys will remember the opinions should they be involved in similar litigation." Id.