William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Rule 136.01 provides that "if the court determines that the contents of the statement of the decision sufficiently explain the disposition made, no written opinion need be prepared."' 8 Therefore, because the appellate court had the authority to issue a decision without an opinion, then a fortiori it should have had the power to issue an abbreviated opinion. According to the late Chief Judge Anne Simonett, however, the legislaturerequires the court of appeals to issue some form of abbreviat- ed opinion."° In this regard, the appellate court is presumably referring to the 1989 amendment to section 480A.08 of the Minnesota Statutes apparently made to codify Rule 136.01. In 1989, the legisla- ture amended section 480A.08, adding the following language: "The decision of the court need not include a written opinion. A statement of the decision without a written opinion must not be officially published and must not be cited as precedent, except as law of the case,110 res judicata,"' or collateral estoppel."" 2 To some, it was

105. See SPEC. R. PRAC. MINN. Cr. APP. 4. 106. Id. 107. Id.