IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] (Ex. 2, pp. 22-23 at ¶ 13) For the reasons in the text and as the trial court found, this transitional provision suffers from the same constitutional defects as the permanent provisions. Even if it did not, it still must be stricken because it clearly was not intended to stand on its own, and therefore cannot be severed from the permanent Photo ID provisions contained in the new Section 115.427,

Mo. Rev. Stat, also found unconstitutional by the trial court. See Section 1.140, Mo.

Rev. Stat. (stating that remaining provisions of a statute found in part to be unconstitutional cannot be severed and survive if the “valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provision without the void one.”) For these reasons, there is no need to analyze the transitional provisions separately.

92 issue or issues are submitted to the voters.” Section 115.430.1, Mo. Rev. Stat. (Tr. at