IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] requires the completion of an affidavit that the person is unable to obtain a

Photo ID because of their age: an oath to which many elderly persons

would not or could not attest.

(L.F. at 304 (emphasis in original); See also Tr. at 271-272)

91

But this is only one of many problems with provisional balloting under the

MVPA.15 For example, provisional ballots are not utilized in Missouri in local elections.

While certain provisions of the MVPA purport to allow those without Photo ID’s to cast

provisional ballots under certain circumstances, that right is limited by Mo. Rev. Stat. §

115.430, the provision governing provisional ballots. That provision makes clear that

provisional ballots are to be used only in “primary and general elections where candidates

for federal or statewide offices are nominated or elected and any election where statewide

15 For certain elections held before November 1, 2008, voters without Photo ID’s may cast a provisional ballot if they sign an affidavit affirming identity and present one of the forms of identification permitted under the current law.