Lex Mundi Global Guide 2017
[…] Despite the Department’s position, MoheganSunCasino.com offers online casino slots and table game gambling for New Jersey residents. This venture is licenced by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement.

213 Connecticut

12. Are the accessibility of an operator’s website to local residents and advertisements targeted to local residents legal?

Possibly. Connecticut’s General Statutes § 53-278d(a) states: “Any person who knowingly transmits or receives gambling information by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore or other means, or knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of gam- bling information, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”

13. Is it illegal for local residents to engage in internet gaming when (i) they are physically present in the jurisdiction; and (ii) they are physically outside of the jurisdiction? If either answer is yes, will the operator incur any criminal liability?

Yes.