Lex Mundi Global Guide 2017
[…] Because General Statutes § 53-278a(2) states that any gambling activity in Connecticut is illegal unless specifically authorized by law, and neither the state legislature nor any state agency has ap- proved any form of gambling on the Internet, gambling over the Internet is not legal. Moreover, according to the Department, even if a gambling website is legal in another jurisdiction, such as a foreign country or another state, it is illegal to use that site to gamble from within Connecticut.

Thus, pursuant to Connecticut’s General Statutes § 53-278b(a), “[a]ny person who engages in gambling, or solicits or induces another to engage in gambling, or is present when another person or persons are engaged in gambling, shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor; provid- ed persons shall be exempt from prosecution and punishment under this subsection for any game, wager or transaction which is incidental to a bona fide social relationship, is partic- ipated in by natural persons only and in which no person is participating, directly or indirectly, in professional gambling.”

It is unlikely that the operator of an Internet gambling site hosted outside of Connecticut would incur any criminal liability under abetment laws by accepting bets from Connecticut residents.