Washington University Law Review
[…] Congress intended to promote participation of federal, state, and local law enforcement officers in multi-jurisdictional drug task forces when it enacted § 878.212 Missouri's statute is a direct effort to circumvent this intent, and thus, is subject to preemption. Although section 513.649 of the Missouri statute is subject to preemp- tion, § 903 should not apply to section 513.647 of Missouri's forfeiture provision."' Section 513.647, like the Louisiana statute considered in

subchapterand that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (1988) (emphasis added). 106. Id. 107. Subpart R-Drug Enforcement Administration, 28 C.F.R. § 0.101(a) (1993). 108. Section 878 provides in pertinent part: Any officer or employee of the Drug Enforcement Administration or any State or local law enforcement officer designated by the Attorney General may ... execute and serve search warrants ... issued under the authority of the United States; ... make seizures ofproperty * and perform such other law enforcement duties as the Attorney General may designate. 21 U.S.C. § 878(a)(2), (4), (5) (1988) (emphasis added). 109. See H.R. REP. 1444,91st Cong., 2d Sess., Pt. 1, at 52 (1970) (calling for "cooperation between all of the Federal enforcement authorities and the State and local enforcement authorities"). 110. See supra note 96 and accompanying text.