Washington University Law Review
[…] In Scarabin the plaintiff sought the return of $12,360 in cash seized by the local sheriffs office during a drug search pursuant to a state court warrant. The sheriffs office then sought adoption of the seizure by transferring a

1, 6 (N.C. 1989), and an opinion by the North Carolina Attorney General, 47 Op. N.C. Att'y Gen. 1 (1988), both holding that § 7 of the state Constitution applied only to forfeitures resulting from penal violation of North Carolina law. 902 F.2d at 273. 80. Id. at 273. 81. Id. at 272. 82. Id. The Board's statutory claim was premised on N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15-11.1(a) which provides that property seized by a state or local law enforcement officer must be kept "under the direction of the court or magistrate as long as necessary to assure that the property will be produced at and may be used as evidence in any trial." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15-11.1(a) (1993). 83. 902 F.2d at 272. The Fourth Circuit relied on United States v.