Washington University Law Review
[…] Ogden, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 1, 210-11 (1824). 101. 467 U.S. 691 (1984). 102. Id. at 699. 103. Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S. 519, 525-26 (1977). 104. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 881(c) (1988) (providing that assets seized for violation of federal drug statutes "shall be deemed to be in the custody of the Attorney General, subject only to the orders and decrees of the court or official having jurisdiction thereof"). 105. Section 903 provides: No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol72/iss3/40 1994] MISSOURI DRUG FORFEITURE STATUTE 1485