BEHIND THE CURTAIN: Secrecy and the Death Penalty in the United States
[…] South Carolina: S.C. Code § 24-3-580 (2010) (“A person may not knowingly disclose the identity of a current or former member of an execution team or disclose a record that would identify a person as being a current or former member of an execution team.”). In July 2015, the state Attorney General issued an opinion finding that the statutory phrase “member of an execution team” must be “broadly construed” to include “the identities of individuals and companies involved in the process of preparing chemical compounds for use in an execution via lethal injection.” 32 See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.720 (“Any person whose identity [related to executions] is disclosed in violation of this section shall: (1) Have a civil cause of action against a person who violates this section; (2) Be entitled to recover from any such person: (a) Actual damages; and (b) Punitive damages on a showing of a willful violation of this section.”); Ohio Rev.