BEHIND THE CURTAIN: Secrecy and the Death Penalty in the United States
[…] In 2017, the state refused to disclose information regarding the source of its lethal drugs, arguing that such information would lead to the identity of execution team members. The ACLU (and local media outlets) sued the state to obtain this information. On June 18, 2018, the court ordered

71 the disclosure of information regarding the source of the drugs. See State of Nebraska ex. rel. Amy Miller, ACLU of Nebraska Foundation v. Scott Frakes, Director of Nebraska Dept. of Corr., No. CI-17-4283, Order (Dist. Ct. Lancaster Cty, Neb. June 18, 2018). Pennsylvania: 61 Pa. C.S. § 4305(c) (2009) (“The identity of department employees, department contractors or victims who participate in the administration of an execution pursuant to this section shall be confidential.”). When an execution was scheduled in 2014, the state refused to disclose information about its drug source.