BEHIND THE CURTAIN: Secrecy and the Death Penalty in the United States
[…] The execution team also consists of anyone selected by the department director who provides direct support for the administration of lethal chemicals, including individuals who prescribe, compound, prepare, or otherwise supply the chemicals for use in the lethal injection procedure.” Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 83-967 (2009) (“The identity of all members of the execution team, and any information reasonably calculated to lead to the identity of such members, shall be confidential and exempt from disclosure pursuant to sections 84-712 to 84-712.09 and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction as evidence in any civil proceeding unless extraordinary good cause is shown and a protective order is issued by a district court limiting dissemination of such information.”). In 2017, the state refused to disclose information regarding the source of its lethal drugs, arguing that such information would lead to the identity of execution team members. The ACLU (and local media outlets) sued the state to obtain this information. On June 18, 2018, the court ordered