BEHIND THE CURTAIN: Secrecy and the Death Penalty in the United States
[…] Idaho: Idaho Admin. Code 06.01.01.135 (2011) (“The Department will not disclose (under any circumstance) the identity of the on-site physician; or staff, contractors, consultants, or volunteers serving on escort or medical teams; nor will the Department disclose any other information wherein the disclosure of such information could jeopardize the Department’s ability to carry out an execution.”). Missouri: Mo. Rev. Stat. §546.720 (2007) (“The identities of members of the execution team, as defined in the execution protocol of the department of corrections, shall be kept confidential.”) In October 2013, Missouri Department of Corrections amended its protocol to expand the definition of execution team: “The execution team consists of department employees and contracted medical personnel including a physician, nurse, and pharmacist.