BEHIND THE CURTAIN: Secrecy and the Death Penalty in the United States
[…] Jan. 25, 2017) (“The [Alabama Department of Corrections] has in place a policy that provides that all documents associated with the execution of death-row inmates are to remain confidential, and the policy covers the documents requested in the subpoenas. Indeed, the confidentiality of the State of Alabama’sexecution protocol and practices has been protected in litigation brought by the state’s own death-row inmates.”). Arizona: Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757 (2009) (“The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure pursuant to title 39, chapter 1, article 2.”) In March 2014, Arizona Department of Corrections revised its execution protocol to specify, “The anonymity of any person … who participates in or performs any ancillary function(s) in the execution, including the source of the execution chemicals, and any information contained in records that