Annals of Health Law Volume 14 Article 3 Issue 1 Winter 2005
[…] See infra note 170. In addition, state advance directive laws may contain immunity provisions that protect health care professionals who comply with advance directives in good faith. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 765.109 ("A health care facility, provider, or other person who acts under the direction of a health care facility or provider is not subject to criminal prosecution or civil liability, and will not be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct, as a result of carrying out a health care decision made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2H-73(a) ("A health care representative shall not be subject to criminal or civil liability for any actions performed in good faith and in accordance with the provisions of this act to carry out the terms of an advance directive."); OHIo REv. CODE ANN. § 1337.15(A) ("an attending physician of a principal is not subject to criminal prosecution or professional disciplinary action and is not