Annals of Health Law Volume 14 Article 3 Issue 1 Winter 2005
[…] STAT. § 439B.410(l) (West 2003) (providing that each hospital in the State of Nevada "has an obligation to provide emergency services and care, including care provided by physicians and nurses, and to admit a patient where appropriate, regardless of the financial status of the patient"); 25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 133.44 (West 2003) (requiring Texas hospitals to screen and stabilize patients on whose behalf emergency treatment is requested). 116. As discussed in text accompanying note 58 supra, Prudential Insurance paid for Mathew's three years and four months of hospitalization.