UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] See Retired Federal Judge Michael McCuskey Appointed in 10th Judicial Circuit, CINEWSNOW.COM (June 16, 2014), http://www.cinewsnow.com/news/local/US-Supreme-Court-fills-vacancy-in- 10th-Judicial-Circuit-263311611.html (indicating that Judge McCuskey retired from the federal bench in May of 2014 and confirmed his appointment to the 10th Circuit on June 16, 2014). 87 See 28 U.S.C. § 371(a)(2) (“In a case in which a justice or judge retires . . . the justice or judge shall continue to receive the salary that he or she was receiving when he or she was last in active service . . . .”); see also UNITED STATES COURTS, JUDICIAL COMPENSATION, http://www.uscourts. gov/judges-judgeships/judicial-compensation.