ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] … we cannot think that the Court adopted it without any explanation”). Because the district court’s construction of the September order is manifestly wrong (and would not go to mootness in any event, see supra at 25), it cannot independently support

the court’s judgment.

D. The End Of The Fiscal Year Does Not Moot This Case Or Bar Plaintiffs’ Claims. In the district court, Defendants argued that this case should be dismissed be-

cause the ordinary deadline for issuing diversity visas (September 30, 2017) has

passed. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) (specifying that lottery-winners are “el-

igible to receive” diversity visas “only through the end of the specific fiscal year for

which they were selected”). The district court correctly rejected that argument, but

Plaintiffs anticipate that Defendants may ask this Court to affirm on that alternative ground.