ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] pleted and executed . . . , the consular officer must either issue or refuse the visa[.]”);

id. § 40.6 (“A visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically set out in the law

or implementing regulations.”). Eligible lottery winners whose cases are processed

by the end of the fiscal year (September 30) thus receive visas that allow them to

immigrate and become lawful permanent residents. See 8 U.S.C.

2 U.S. Dep’t of State, Visa Bulletin for July 2016 (June 9, 2016), https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2016/visa- bulletin-for-july-2016.html.

5

§ 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) (specifying that lottery-winners are “eligible to receive” diver- sity visas “only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected”); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1). Once a visa is issued, it is generally valid for six months. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(c)(1).

During the period between the lottery drawing and the end of the fiscal year,

the State Department closely manages the worldwide application process in order to