ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] The sheer number of lottery-entrants makes the process intensely competitive. For

Fiscal Year 2017, more than 19 million people entered the lottery, and 83,910 of them were selected to apply for a visa—a success rate of one-half of one percent.2

Once selected, lottery winners must finalize their applications, be interviewed by a consular official, and complete other procedural steps. See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b);

22 C.F.R. §§ 42.33(g), 42.61-67. By statute and regulation, the government must then issue visas to applicants who satisfy the relevant statutory criteria. See 8 U.S.C.

§ 1153(c)(1); 22 C.F.R § 42.81(a) (“When a visa application has been properly com-

pleted and executed . . . , the consular officer must either issue or refuse the visa[.]”);

id. § 40.6 (“A visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically set out in the law

or implementing regulations.”). Eligible lottery winners whose cases are processed

by the end of the fiscal year (September 30) thus receive visas that allow them to

immigrate and become lawful permanent residents. See 8 U.S.C.