FDA Regulation of Stem Cell Therapies: Using a Stem Cell Strike Force to Separate Fact from Fiction
[…] 52 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15(b); see also Proposed Approach to Regulation of Cellular and Tissue-Based Products, 62 Fed. Reg. 9721 (Mar. 4, 1997), https://www.fda.gov/ downloads/biologicsbloodvaccines/guidancecomplianceregulatoryinformation/guidances/tissue/ucm0626. pdf [https://perma.cc/SZJ7-TZS8]. In addition to the SSP exception, section 351 requirements will not apply to “an establishment that uses HCT/P’s solely for nonclinical scientific or educational purposes,” 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15(a); “a carrier who accepts, receives, carries, or delivers HCT/P’s in the usual course of business as a carrier,” id. § 1271.15(c); or “an establishment that only recovers reproductive cells or tissue and immediately transfers them into a sexually intimate partner of the cell or tissue donor,” id. § 1271.15(e). 53 Id. § 1271.15(b).