) COMPLAINT OF FREDERICK FOSTER ) Docket No. )
[…] Moreover, 39 U.S.C. § 409(g)(1) states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, legal representation may not be furnished by the Department of Justice to the Postal Service in any action, suit, or proceeding arising, in whole or in part, under any of the following: ‗‗(A) Subsection (d) or (e) of this section.” The DOJ should not have furnished legal representation to the Postal Service in my case. In order to establish fair competition, Congress mandates the Postal Service to hire private counsel, like a person in the private sector.