Caller Identification Information in Successor Or Replacement Technologies
[…] to such technologies.”5 The Report discusses areas identified by commenters where the statute and the Commission’s implementing rules may fall short of protecting consumers from caller identification spoofing done with the intent to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value.6 Looking forward, the Report discusses several newer types of communications services including, for example, text messaging and social media, and identifies issues that may arise with the potential to deceive consumers by providing inaccurate identification information in conjunction with such services. 3. This Report is organized as follows: This Part I provides an introduction to and 1 See 47 U.S.C. §155(a) (stating that “[i]t shall be [the Chairman’s] duty . to represent the Commission in all matters relating to legislation and legislative reports”). 2 See Truth in Caller ID Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-331 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)) (Truth in Caller ID Act). 3 We use the term “spoofing” in the popular sense of knowingly using identification information to masquerade as a different person or entity. 4 47 U.S.C § 227(e)(4).