June 2017 Supplement to Pattern Jury Instructions for Civil Cases
[…] On the other hand, if you fail to find that, other than as a result of a bona fide dispute, the debtor was generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they became due, then there would be no presumption of insolvency for the defendant to overcome. 8 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(7) provides a non-exclusive list of individuals and entities that are insiders for the purposes of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act. 9 For a definition of “affiliate,” see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(1). 10 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(7)(e). 11 See Endnote 5. 12 A “creditor is a person who has a claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(4). A “claim” is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(3).

Page 1 of 1 N.C.P.I.—Civil 814.80 FRAUDULENT TRANSFER—PRESENT CREDITORS—TRANSFER TO INSIDER WHILE INSOLVENT—DEFENSE OF NEW VALUE GIVEN. GENERAL CIVIL VOLUME FEBRUARY 2017 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.8(f)(1) ------