June 2017 Supplement to Pattern Jury Instructions for Civil Cases
[…] New York Times "actual malice" standard may not be established by a showing of personal hostility and thus should be distinguished from state common law malice). For example, in N.C.P.I.-Civil 810.96 ("Punitive Damages-Liability of Defendant"), "malice" is defined as "a sense of personal ill will toward the plaintiff that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the plaintiff." (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(5)). "Actual malice," on the other hand, appears to be close to the concept of "willful or wanton conduct." See N.C.P.I.-Civil 810.96 ("Willful or wanton conduct means the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage or other harm." (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(7))). 15 This term is used to distinguish the damages discussed from punitive or other types of exemplary damages. See Iadanza v.