June 2017 Supplement to Pattern Jury Instructions for Civil Cases
[…] Southeast Caissons, LLC v. Choate Construction Co., et al., __ N.C. App. __, __, 784 S.E.2d 650, 656 (2016) (quoting JOHN N. HUTSON, JR. & SCOTT A. MISKIMON, NORTH CAROLINA CONTRACT LAW § 2-7-1, at 68-69 (2001)). 10 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-206(1)(a) (“Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”); see also MacEachern v. Rockwell Int'l Corp., 41 N.C. App. 73, 76, 254 S.E.2d 263, 265 (1979) (“It is a fundamental concept of contract law that the offeror is the master of his offer.