June 2017 Supplement to Pattern Jury Instructions for Civil Cases
[…] The burden of proof then would be on the defendant, which means that the defendant must prove, by the greater weight of the evidence, that the debtor was solvent. On the other hand, if you fail to find that, other than as a result of a bona fide dispute, the debtor was generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they became due, then there would be no presumption of insolvency for the defendant to overcome. 10 See Endnote 7. 11 A “creditor is a person who has a claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(4). A “claim” is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(3). Page 1 of 5

N.C.P.I.—Civil 814.75 FRAUDULENT TRANSFER—PRESENT CREDITORS—TRANSFER TO INSIDER WHILE INSOLVENT. GENERAL CIVIL VOLUME MAY 2017 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(b) ------

814.75 FRAUDULENT TRANSFER—PRESENT CREDITORS—TRANSFER TO INSIDER WHILE INSOLVENT.1