Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] is intended to “preserve tribal land for the furtherance of distinct Indian values.” Id. at 1008.

2. Section 81

Congress enacted Section 81 in 1872 (“Old Section 81”) as an additional restraint against alienation that was specifically designed to protect tribes from fraud “in the conduct of their economic affairs.” S. Rep. No. 106-150, at 2 (1999).

As originally enacted, Old Section 81 declared “null and void” any agreement to

provide services to Indian tribes that were “relative to their lands,” unless the

Secretary had approved the agreement. Old Section 81 provided:

No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians . . . for the payment or delivery of any money . . . in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands . . . unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows: . . . [Such agreement] shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior . . . indorsed upon it. . . . All contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void . . . .

25 U.S.C. § 81 (1994), (original version at R.S. § 2103 (1871)). The broad

statutory language created confusion, however, and “Indian tribes, their corporate

partners, courts, and the [Bureau of Indian Affairs] . . . struggled for decades with