Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] Id. The regulations also explain

8 Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 20 of 113

which agreements are exempt from Secretarial review and approval, including, among others, those “that convey to tribal members any rights for temporary use of tribal lands, assigned by Indian tribes in accordance with tribal laws or custom,” 25

C.F.R. § 84.004(d), and “contracts or agreements that do not convey exclusive or nearly exclusive proprietary control over tribal lands for a period of seven years or more,” id. § 84.004(e).

The 2000 statutory amendments also provide:

(d) Unapproved agreements.