Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] See S. Rep. No. 106-150, at 8.

35 Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 47 of 113

mean that the land, or any title or claim to the property, will be conveyed within the meaning of Section 177. And not all conveyances encumber (i.e. attach a claim, lien, or right of entry to) real property.

As explained above in Section I of this brief, Section 177 does not define the term “conveyance” and Interior has not promulgated regulations implementing

Section 177. Interior’s regulations implementing New Section 81 define

“encumber” as “to attach a claim, lien, charge, right of entry or liability to real property (referred to generally as encumbrances).” 25 C.F.R. § 84.002. The regulations further provide that “[e]ncumbrances covered by this part may include leasehold mortgages, easements, and other contracts or agreements that by their terms could give to a third party exclusive or nearly exclusive proprietary control over tribal land.” 25 C.F.R. § 84.002 (emphasis added).11

However, what constitutes an encumbrance must be determined “on a case-

by-case basis.” 66 Fed. Reg. 38,918-01, 38,920-21 (July 26, 2001); c.f. S. Rep. No.