Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] Enacted in 1790, and today codified in 25 U.S.C. Chapter 5 – “Protection of

Indians,” Section 177 has been called “the most significant congressional

4 Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 16 of 113

enactment regarding Indian lands.” U.S. for and on Behalf of Santa Ana Indian

Pueblo v. Univ. of N.M., 731 F.2d 703, 706 (9th Cir. 1984) (internal citations omitted). Section 177 requires Congressional approval of a broad range of

conveyances of tribal land, including both permanent and temporary conveyances

that would divest tribes of their use of the land. Section 177 provides:

No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.

25 U.S.C. § 177.

Section 177 was enacted to protect “Indian title” to land. See Felix S. Cohen,

Handbook of Federal Indian Law at 998 (2005 ed.). Indian title has been

characterized as “title of occupancy,” “right of occupancy,” and “right of possession,” and is not equivalent to fee title.