Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] Secretary. These statutes, cited by the Tribe, contain an explicit affirmative grant of authority to the Secretary to approve previously-prohibited transactions involving Indian land. See 25 U.S.C. § 415 (“Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior . . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 397 (“Where lands are occupied by Indians . . . , the same may be leased by authority of the council speaking for such Indians . . . subject to the approval of the Secretary . . . .”); 25

U.S.C. § 323 (“The Secretary . . . is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes . . . over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United

States for individual Indians or Indian tribes . . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 311 (“The

Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant permission . . . to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and establishment of public highways . . . through any Indian reservation . . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 312 (“A right of way for a railway,

44 Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 56 of 113

telegraph, and telephone line through any Indian reservation in any State . . . is