Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] The Tribe’s assertion also rests on the mistaken premise that no agreement

can possibly “encumber” Indians lands under New Section 81 without also being

an unlawful conveyance under Section 177. “Encumbrances” within the meaning

of New Section 81 are not coterminous with “conveyance[s] of lands, or of any

title or claim thereto” prohibited by Section 177 absent Congressional consent. For

an agreement to encumber property under New Section 81 does not necessarily

10 It also ignores the fact that New Section 81 defines “Indian lands” as being those “lands the title to which is held by the United States in trust for an Indian tribe or lands the title to which is held by an Indian tribe subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation.” 25 U.S.C. § 81(a)(1); accord 25 C.F.R. § 84.002. In authorizing the Secretary to approve agreements that encumber “Indian lands,” Congress therefore both ensured that New Section 81 would only apply to Indian lands and incorporated Section 177’s historic restraint on alienation to limit the