Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 81. New Section 81 requires that the Secretary “refuse to approve”

agreements if she determines that they “violate[] federal law.” Id.

2 Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 14 of 113

The Interior Board of Indian Appeals (“IBIA”), acting on behalf of the

Secretary, held that the Secretary lacks authority to approve the Assignment Deeds under New Section 81 because the Assignment Deeds are not just encumbrances under New Section 81, but are also conveyances under Section 177 that Congress has not specifically authorized the Secretary to approve. Section 177 states that

“[n]o purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto,” from an Indian tribe is valid unless approved by Congress. 25 U.S.C. §

177. Congress must therefore delegate authority under Section 177 to the Secretary

before she can approve any transactions.

New Section 81 provides the Secretary with the authority to approve