Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] States for individual Indians or Indian tribes . . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 311 (“The

Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant permission . . . to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and establishment of public highways . . . through any Indian reservation . . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 312 (“A right of way for a railway,

44 Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 56 of 113

telegraph, and telephone line through any Indian reservation in any State . . . is

granted to any railroad company . . . which shall comply with the provisions of

sections 312 to 318 of this title and such rules and regulations as may be prescribed

thereunder: Provided, That no right of way shall be granted . . . until the Secretary

of the Interior is satisfied . . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 321 (“The Secretary of the Interior is

authorized and empowered to grant a right-of-way in the nature of an easement for

the construction, operation, and maintenance of pipe lines for the conveyance of oil

and gas through any Indian reservation . . . .”). And while each statute expressly

provides the Secretary with authority to approve the kinds of agreements detailed

therein, none of them condition Secretarial approval on a finding that the

agreement does not “violate federal laws.”