Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] broad range of contracts, including contracts for the sale of vehicles and office

supplies. See S. Rep. No. 106-150, at 8-9; Business Development on Indian Lands:

Hearing Before the Senate Comm. on Indian Affairs, 106th Cong. 96, at 20 (1999)

(hereinafter “S. Hrg. 106-96”).

To clarify the statute, Congress narrowed Section 81 in 2000 “to require

[Secretarial] approval” only “of contracts that encumber Indian lands for a period

of at least seven years,” S. Rep. No. 106-150, at 14-15, and gave the Secretary

authority to determine what kinds of agreements are subject to review under 25

U.S.C. § 81. New Section 81 also mandates that the Secretary “refuse to approve

an agreement or contract . . . if the Secretary (or a designee of the Secretary) determines that the agreement or contract—(1) violates Federal law.” 25 U.S.C.

20 Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 32 of 113

§ 81(d); see also 25 C.F.R. § 84.006(a) (Interior’s regulations with same language).