Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] STATEMENT REFERENCING THE ADDENDUM Pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 28-2.7, an addendum containing pertinent statutes and legislative history is attached to the end of this brief.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE Between 2004 and 2010, the Tribe issued Assignment Deeds to its members that conveyed interests in its lands that were “as close to fee simple absolute as possible.” ER864. The Tribe submitted the Assignment Deeds to the Secretary for approval under New Section 81, which provides that no agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that “encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 of more years” is valid, unless it “bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee.”

25 U.S.C. § 81. New Section 81 requires that the Secretary “refuse to approve”

agreements if she determines that they “violate[] federal law.” Id.

2 Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 14 of 113

The Interior Board of Indian Appeals (“IBIA”), acting on behalf of the