Case: 12-56836 06/26/2013 ID: 8682649 DktEntry: 21 Page: 1 of 113
[…] Interior may only approve transactions outlined in Section 177 if there is

“some law, . . . derived from either a treaty or a statutory provision,” that grants the agency the power to approve the transactions. 18 Op. Att’y Gen. at 238. Since enacting Section 177, Congress has categorically approved the alienation of certain interests, including various types of leases, subject only to the approval of the

Secretary. These statutes, cited by the Tribe, contain an explicit affirmative grant of authority to the Secretary to approve previously-prohibited transactions involving Indian land. See 25 U.S.C. § 415 (“Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior . . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 397 (“Where lands are occupied by Indians . . . , the same may be leased by authority of the council speaking for such Indians . . . subject to the approval of the Secretary . . . .”); 25

U.S.C. § 323 (“The Secretary . . . is empowered to grant rights-of-way for all purposes . . . over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United

States for individual Indians or Indian tribes . . . .”); 25 U.S.C. § 311 (“The