THE INTERNET: EQUALIZER OF FREEDOM OF SPEECH? A DISCUSSION ON FREEDOM OF SPEECH ON THE INTERNET IN THE UNITED STATES AND
[…] See id. 107. See id. at 882-85. 108. See id. 109. See id. at 850. 110. Id. at 851. 111. See id. at 870-79. The CDA was aimed at "protecting minors from potentially harmful [or indecent] materials" available on the Internet. Id. at 871. 112. Id. at 874. 113. See id. at 888. 114. See id. at 893. 115. Id. at 892. For a critical analysis of this case, see Mark S. Kende, Article, The Supreme Court's Approach to the First Amendment in Cyberspace: Free Speech as Technology's Hand-Maiden, 14 CONST. COMMENTARY 465 (1997). 116. See Child Online Protection Act, 47 U.S.C.A § 231 (West 2001). Section (a)(1) provides, "Whoever, in interstate or foreign commerce, by means of the World Wide Web, knowingly makes any communication for commercial purposes that includes any material that is harmful to minors, without restricting access to such material by minors pursuant to subsection (c), shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both." Id. § 231(a)(1). Section (e)(6) defines harmful material to minors as, "any communication, picture, image, graphic image file, article, recording, writing, or other matter of any kind that the average person... would find... is designed to appeal... to the prurient interest; depicts, describes, or represents, in a manner... offensive with respect to minors, an actual or simulated sexual 2002] THE INTERNET plaintiffs challenged the constitutionality of the statute, seeking injunctive relief.