Requested date: 2013
[…] Section 1031.S(i) states that the Commission must consider "the openness to all interested parties, and the establishment of procedures which will provide for meaningful participation in the development of such standards by representatives of producers, suppliers, distributors, retailers, consumers, small businesses, public interests and other individuals having knowledge or expertise in the areas under consideration, and procedures for affording other due process considerations" in "considering Commission involvement in the development of voluntary safety standards for consumer products." • Section 1031.13(c) states that except in extraordinary circumstances, "Commission personnel shall not become involved in meetings concerning the development of voluntary standards that are not open to the public for attendance and observation." • Section 1031.B(d) states "generally, Commission employees may become involved in the development of voluntary standards only if they are made available for comment by all interested parties prior to their use or adoption."

There's also some legislative history that might be helpful.