No. 18-_____
[…] Instead of recognizing the non-actionable nature of attorney statements in defense of clients, the court flipped the fact that Singer was an attorney against both him and Cosby. In so doing, the court impermiss- ibly intruded upon the attorney-client privilege. According to the court, Singer’s statement of his client’s innocence must be read to imply the existence of undisclosed facts, namely whether Cosby did or did not commit the alleged acts. California law provides the utmost protection for the attorney-client privilege. Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a) provides that “no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.” Yet, the Court of Appeal did precisely that in reaching its conclusion, necessarily presuming the content of privileged communication and effectively penalizing both attorney and client for its nondisclosure.