Catholic University Law Review
[…] A deficiency will be termed a "'latent deficiency' ... [when it] is not apparent by reasonable inspection." Id. § 337.15(b). 61. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-80-104(2) (explaining that when the action arises during either of the last two years of the statutory period, the injured party has two years from the date of the incident in which to bring a claim). 62. See, e.g., Miss. CODE ANN. § 15-1-41 (West 1999). 63. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-80-104(l)(c)(III); D.C. CODE § 12-310(a)(1)(A)(iii) (2001); GA. CODE ANN. § 9-3-51 (a)(3). 64. See, e.g., MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-51 (explaining that "[s]tatutes of limitation in civil cases shall not run against the state"); see also CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 32 (explaining that the violation of an act allows for both a civil and criminal penalty, the prosecution of one does not bar the other); D.C. CODE § 12-31 0(b)(4) (expressing that the statute of repose does not bar any action brought by the government). 65. See