Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions FAQs
[…] Such employee contributions to the fringe benefit plan can be by payroll deductions from their wages on their behalf; however, the employer may not count the amount the employee pays for the benefits toward the prevailing wage the employer is required to pay to the employee. The contractor may only count the employer contributions for health insurance as credit towards fulfilling the prevailing wage requirement. (In the applicable rules regarding deductions, set forth in 29 CFR 3.5; “Payroll deductions permissible without application to or approval of the Secretary of Labor,” see paragraph 3.5(d)).

Q: Can any combination of pay and fringes be used to meet the D-B base rate? For example, if a D-B classification is $10.00/hr base rate + $1.00 in fringes = $11.00, can the contractor $9.00/hr + $2.00 in fringes = $11.00?