Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions FAQs
[…] Consultants and energy auditors are not considered laborers and mechanics and would not be covered by DBA. Trainers who do not perform laborer or mechanic work on the job site would not be subject to the DBA requirements. Workers installing renewable energy systems generally would be laborers or mechanics covered by DBA. The applicable definition of laborers and mechanics is stated in DOL regulations at 29 CFR 5.2(m), as follows:

“The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as distinguished from mental or

Revised 10/1/2014 Page 34

Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

managerial. The term laborer or mechanic includes apprentices, trainees, helpers. . . . The term does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily administrative, executive, or clerical, rather than manual. Persons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be laborers or mechanics. Working foremen who devote more than 20 percent of their time during a workweek to mechanic or laborer duties, and who do not meet the criteria of part 541, are laborers and mechanics for the time so spent.”

Q: How aggressive do we need to be about "checking the math" on these payroll reports? Many times the number of hours of DB work does not easily correlate to gross wages, because the workers have worked on other DB and non-DB jobs in the same week.