Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions FAQs
[…] Working foremen who devote more than 20 percent of their time during a workweek to mechanic or laborer duties, and who do not meet the criteria of part 541, are laborers and mechanics for the time so spent.”

Q: I do not understand what the "labor standard clauses" that are to be in subcontracts are - please explain in more detail.

A: The governing regulations at 29 CFR Part 5 require, among other things, that certain clauses pertaining to labor standards be inserted in contracts for federally financed and/or assisted construction. The regulations at 29 CFR 5.5(a) state, in relevant part, that the “Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer to insert . . . the following clauses (or any modifications thereof to meet the particular needs of the agency, Provided, That such modifications are first approved by the Department of Labor).” Accordingly, the contract instrument between DOE and the Prime requires DBA requirements to be flowed down to subgrantees/contractors/subcontractors.

Q: Are non-federal matching funds paying for labor subject to DBRA?

Revised 10/1/2014 Page 6

Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)