Georgia State University Law Review Volume 30 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 2013
[…] medical description of the dimensions of the embryo or fetus, the presence of cardiac activity, and the presence of external members and internal organs; and (D) the physician who is to perform the abortion or an agent of the physician who is also a sonographer certified by a national registry of medical sonographers makes audible the heart auscultation for the pregnant woman to hear, if present, in a quality consistent with current medical practice and provides, in a manner understandable to a layperson, a simultaneous verbal explanation of the heart auscultation[.] Id.; N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN § 90-21.85(a)(1)–(4) (West, WestlawNext through S.L. 2013-235 of 2013 Legis. Sess.). The North Carolina statute provides: [I]n order for the woman to make an informed decision . . . the physician, shall do each of the following: (1) Perform an obstetric real-time view of the unborn child on the pregnant woman[;] (2) Provide a simultaneous explanation of what the display is depicting, which shall include the presence, location, and dimensions of the unborn child within the uterus and the number of unborn children depicted. The individual performing the display shall offer the pregnant woman the opportunity to hear the fetal heart tone. The image and auscultation of fetal heart tone shall be of a quality consistent with the standard medical practice in the community. If the image indicates that fetal demise has occurred, a woman shall be informed of that fact[;] (3) Display the images so that the pregnant woman may view them[;] (4) Provide a medical description of the images, which shall include the dimensions of the embryo or fetus and the presence of external members and internal organs, if present and viewable. Id. 70. For example, Texas mandates the physician make the heartbeat audible to the woman. HEALTH & SAFETY § 171.012(a)(4)(D) (WestlawNext). By contrast, Oklahoma and North Carolina require only that the physician give the woman the opportunity to hear the heartbeat. § 90-21.85(a)(2) (WestlawNext); tit. 63, § 1-738.2(B)(1)(a)(5) (WestlawNext). 71. § 90-21.85(a)(4) (WestlawNext); HEALTH & SAFETY § 171.012(a)(4)(C) (WestlawNext); tit. 63, § 1-738.3d(B)(4) (WestlawNext). 72. See generally Stuart v. Huff, 834 F. Supp. 2d 424 (M.D.N.C. 2011); Tex. Med.