Georgia State University Law Review Volume 30 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 2013
[…] Sess.); Summit Med. Ctr. of Ala., Inc. v. Siegelman, 227 F. Supp. 2d 1194, 1197–98, 1206 (M.D. Ala. 2002) (detailing and upholding Alabama’s Woman’s Right to Know Act); Dressler, supra note 7, at 1611 (finding the purpose of this information is to “make the choice of continued pregnancy more appealing”). 49. See, e.g., OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 63, § 1-738.2(B)(2)(b) (West, WestlawNext through 2013 First Reg. Sess.) (“[T]he father is liable to assist in the support of her child, even in instances in which the father has offered to pay for the abortion[.]”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-6709(b)(3) (West, WestlawNext through Chapter 143 of 2013 Reg. Sess.); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-76(D)(5) (West, WestlawNext through 2013 First Sp.