Georgia State University Law Review Volume 30 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 2013
[…] Sess.). 98. tit. 63, § 1-738.1A(5) (WestlawNext). Oklahoma provides that: “Medical emergency” means the existence of any physical condition, not including any emotional, psychological, or mental condition, which a reasonably prudent physician, with knowledge of the case and treatment possibilities with respect to the medical conditions involved, would determine necessitates the immediate abortion of the pregnancy of the female to avert her death or to avert substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function arising from continued pregnancy[.] Id.; N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 90-21.81(5) (West, WestlawNext through S.L. 2013-235 of 2013 Legis. Sess.). North Carolina provides that: A condition which, in reasonable medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of the pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including any psychological or emotional conditions. Id. 99. § 90-21.81(5) (WestlawNext); tit. 63, § 1-738.1A(5) (WestlawNext). 100. tit. 63, § 1-738.3d(C) (WestlawNext). “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the ultrasound images required to be provided to and reviewed with her.”