Georgia State University Law Review Volume 30 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 2013
[…] 85. Canterbury, 464 F.2d at 789. 86. Grimm, supra note 9, at 77. 87. See supra notes 34–35 and accompanying text. 88. See discussion infra Part I.C.2. 89. Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 163–64 (1973). 90. See Planned Parenthood of Se. Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 879 (1992). 91. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 171.0122(d)(1)–(3) (West, WestlawNext through 2013 Third Called Legis. Sess.). 92. Id. § 171.0122(d)(1). 93. Id. § 171.0122(d)(2); TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 33.003(i) (West, WestlawNext through 2013 Third Called Legis. Sess.). A judicial bypass allows a minor woman to obtain an abortion without notifying her parents or guardian if the court finds she “is mature and sufficiently well informed, that notification would not be in [her] best interest, or that notification may lead to physical, sexual, or emotional abuse.” Id. 94. HEALTH & SAFETY § 171.0122(d)(3) (WestlawNext).

Published by Reading Room, 2013 15 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 30, Iss. 2 [2013], Art. 4

536 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 30:2