Georgia State University Law Review Volume 30 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 2013
[…] 53. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 26-23A-4(b)(3)(a) (West, WestlawNext through 2013 Reg. Sess.); Summit Med. Ctr. of Ala., Inc., 227 F. Supp. 2d at 1203. 54. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 31-9A-4(a)(3) (2012). Materials provided to women before an abortion must include the following statement: “‘By 20 weeks’ gestation, the unborn child has the physical structures necessary to experience pain. There is evidence that by 20 weeks’ gestation unborn children seek to evade certain stimuli in a manner which in an infant or an adult would be interpreted to be a response to pain.’” Id.; see also ARK. CODE ANN. § 20-16-1105(a)(1)(A) (West, WestlawNext through 2013 Reg. Sess.); MO. REV. STAT § 188.027(1)(5) (West, WestlawNext through 2013 First Reg. Sess.). But see Planned Parenthood of Ind., Inc. v. Comm’r of Ind.