Georgia State University Law Review Volume 30 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 2013
[…] Id. 99. § 90-21.81(5) (WestlawNext); tit. 63, § 1-738.1A(5) (WestlawNext). 100. tit. 63, § 1-738.3d(C) (WestlawNext). “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the ultrasound images required to be provided to and reviewed with her.” Id.; HEATH & SAFETY § 171.0122(b)–(c) (WestlawNext). “A pregnant woman may choose not to view the sonogram images . . . . A pregnant woman may choose not to hear the heart auscultation required to be provided . . . .” Id.; § 90-21.85(b) (WestlawNext). “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the displayed images or from refusing to hear the simultaneous explanation and medical description.” Id.