IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF KANAWHA COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA
[…] By suppressing the emissions controls during normal operation, the software allows 2.0 TDI diesel vehicles to emit up to 40 times the allowable levels of certain pollutants, including nitrogen oxides.

72. The CAA defines this type of software as a "defeat device."

14 73. The CAA expressly prohibits the use of defeat devices. A defeat device is any

auxiliary emission control device "that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control

system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal

vehicle operation and use." 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; 40 C.F.R. § 86.1809-10 ("No new light-

duty vehicle, light-duty , medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty

vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat device.").

74. It is a violation of the CAA to manufacture, sell, or install a defeat device in

order to bypass or render inoperative any emissions control device.

75. Vehicles equipped with defeat devices will not be issued a certificate of