The Organic Watergate—White Paper Connecting the Dots: Corporate Influence at the USDA’s National Organic Program
[…] Formula Manufacturers Fail to Perform Post-Market Surveillance

Perhaps the formula manufacturers did not take the FDA’s warning seriously, because they believe that an expectation expressed in a letter from the FDA bears no legal weight. However, monitoring the safety of infant formula is in fact a legal responsibility outlined in federal law and regulations, which state that any manufacturer of infant formula shall have “provisions for the review of any complaint involving an infant formula and for determining the need for an investigation of the possible existence of a hazard to health” (21 CFR 106.100(k)).

These federal rules also state that “when a complaint shows that a hazard to health possibly exists, the manufacturer shall conduct an investigation into the validity of the complaint” (21 CFR 106.100(k)(2)).

Therefore, the expectation that formula manufacturers should have performed post- market surveillance on formula with DHA and ARA comes not only from the FDA’s 2001 letter, but from existing federal regulations as well.