The Organic Watergate—White Paper Connecting the Dots: Corporate Influence at the USDA’s National Organic Program
[…] It also states that the FDA “does not encourage the indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods” and that the agency does not consider it appropriate to fortify foods including fresh foods and snack foods.

21 CFR 104.20 then lists a number of vitamins and minerals and provides guidance for the levels of fortification with these nutrients.

It was clearly the intent of the USDA, when it wrote the organic standards referring to 21 CFR 104.20, to restrict the vitamins and minerals to those listed by the FDA in its official Fortification Policy. However, there is an additional line in the FDA’s regulations that states: “Nutrient(s) may be added to foods as permitted or required by applicable regulations established elsewhere in this chapter.” This seemingly inconsequential line in the FDA’s regulations, which counters the other sections of the rule as well as its general intent, proved to be the perfect loophole for Friedman,

38 the corporate lobbyist hired by the infant formula manufacturers to rescind the enforcement letter.