Journal of Law & Policy
[…] For this reason, I think it is fair to rule out preponderance of the evidence. If the committee determines it is only slightly more probable than fifty percent that the food or drug is safe, it should deny the application. On balance, it is better to reject a product that is harmless than approve a product that is dangerous. After all, the rejected substance can undergo additional tests to better ascertain

247. The law already provides for this presumption, even though recent history seems to indicate that the FDA presumes a substance is safe until proven otherwise. See 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(A) ("No such regulation shall issue if a fair evaluation of the data before the Secretary-fails to establish that the proposed use of the food additive, under the conditions of use to be specified in the regulation, will be safe . . . ."). 248. See Neil Orloff &Jery Stedinger, A Framework for Evaluating the Preponderance- of-the-Evidence Standard, 131 U. PA. L. REV. 1159, 1159 (1983) (noting that the tradi- tional preponderance of the evidence standard "requires demonstrating that the existence of the contested fact is