Journal of Studies
[…] We understand from the facts of the case that Lamar lost pa- tience and confidence in Kacco’s ability to offer satisfactory and timely performance, and did not want to make payment without hav- ing assurances that there would be due performance. Hence, their issuing a two-day ultimatum that can be analyzed as an article 2015 “notice to perform within a certain time, with a warning that, unless performance is rendered within that time, the contract shall be deemed dissolved.” This amounts to inserting unilaterally a term certain for performance together with an express dissolution clause,

20. LA. CIV. CODE art. 2013 (2017): “When the obligor fails to perform, the obligee has a right to the judicial resolution of the contract . . . .” 21. Id. at art. 2013 in fine (2017). 22. Id. at art. 2017 (2017). 23. Id. at art.1778 (2017).

270 JOURNAL OF CIVIL LAW STUDIES [Vol. 10

whilst allowing additional time for performance in situations where there is obviously a delay.24 This convenient way out allows a frus- trated obligee to terminate the contract without judicial action, in the absence of an express dissolution clause. Article 2015, however, does not seem to make room for a harsh ultimatum. As provided by article 2015, “[t]he time allowed for that purpose must be reasonable according to the circumstances.” In the present case, Lamar granted a period of forty-eight hours. This may seem unreasonably short in a long-term contract taking weeks or months to perform. Had Lamar requested full performance in a pe- riod of two days, there is no way the additional time could be re- garded as reasonable.