Journal of Studies
[…] 46. Louisiana Revised Statutes Title 10, Section 9-609(a) provides that: After default, a secured party may take possession of the collateral only: (1) after the debtor’s abandonment, or the debtor’s surrender to the se- cured party, of the collateral; (2) with the debtor’s consent given after or in contemplation of default; (3) pursuant to judicial process; or (4) in those cases expressly provided by law other than this Chapter. LA. STAT. ANN. § 10:9-609(a) (2001). 47. Id. 48. See LA. STAT. ANN. § 6:966 (2015). Section 6:966(A)(2) states that: Prior to the use of the procedures set forth in this Chapter, a secured party shall send notice to all debtors in writing at the last known address of the debtors, of the right of the secured party to take possession of the collat- eral without further notice upon default as defined in R.S. 6:965(C). Such notice shall include the debtor’s name, last known address, and descrip- tion of the collateral and the following in at least twelve-point type . . . . LA. STAT. ANN. § 6:966(A)(2) (2015). 49. LA. STAT. ANN. § 6:965 (2011), available at https://perma.cc/VU5U- 7AKQ. 50. LA. STAT. ANN. § 6:966(A)(2),(B) (2015). Section 6:965(C) provides as follows: As used in this Chapter, the following terms have the following mean- ings: