Journal of Studies
[…] Mainly, unlike under Article 9 that leaves the determination of breach of peace to the courts in all cir- cumstances, the revised Additional Defaults Remedies Act illustra- tively lists the conditions under which breach of peace occurs. Ac- cordingly, for instance, there is breach of peace in case of unauthor- ized entry into the debtor’s premise (locked or unlocked) to conduct the repossession or where the repossession takes place despite the debtor’s verbal objection.50

46. Louisiana Revised Statutes Title 10, Section 9-609(a) provides that: After default, a secured party may take possession of the collateral only: (1) after the debtor’s abandonment, or the debtor’s surrender to the se- cured party, of the collateral; (2) with the debtor’s consent given after or in contemplation of default; (3) pursuant to judicial process; or (4) in those cases expressly provided by law other than this Chapter. LA. STAT. ANN. § 10:9-609(a) (2001). 47. Id. 48. See LA. STAT. ANN. § 6:966 (2015).