Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Reg. 49,440 (Dec. 20, 1984) (codified as amended at 14 C.F.R. § 399.84(a)). 40 Id.; Spirit Airlines, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 687 F.3d 403, 408 (D.C. Cir. 2012). 41 14 C.F.R. § 399.84(a) ("Although charges included within the single total price listed (e.g., government taxes) may be stated separately or through links or 'pop ups' on websites that display the total price, such charges may not be false or misleading, may not be displayed prominently, may not be presented in the same or larger size as the total price, and must provide cost information on a per pas- senger basis that accurately reflects the cost of the item covered by the charge."). 42 Id.; Spirit Airlines, 687 F.3d at 409. 43 SeeYoung & Grunewald, supra note 23, at 1, 15. 4 See Spirit Airlines, 687 F.3d. at 403. 45 H.R. 4156, 113th Cong.