Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] rates to be 'just and reasona- ble."' 3 In 1978, Congress enacted the Act (ADA) because "maximum reliance on competitive market forces would best further efficiency, innovation, and low prices as well as variety and quality of air transportation services."14 As a result of deregulation of the industry, the CAB was abolished in 1985 and the authority to regulate the airline industry was trans- ferred to the DOT and narrowed. 15 However, the ADA did re- 6 tain the CAB's authority over deceptive trade practices.' The DOT uses its authority under the unfair and deceptive practices provision in 49 U.S.C. § 41712 to regulate aspects of the airline industry, which affirms that the DOT may prohibit "unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competi- tion in air transportation or the sale of air transportation."' 7 A practice is deceptive if it is "likely to mislead" a reasonable con- sumer.' Further, a CAB rulemaking, determining that bias in airline-owned computer reservation systems constituted an un- fair and deceptive practice, clarified that a practice is unlawful under the provision if: "(1) it