Case 4:17-cv-03571-JSW Document 27 Filed 09/29/17 Page 1 of 7
[…] 9. In this case, documents 3 3 and 3 5 are properly classified. Information contained in these documents is owned by and nnder the control of the United States Government. The withheld information is classified TOP SECRET. Section 1.2 (a)(!) ofE.O. 13526 states: "Top

Secret" shall be applied to information, the unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause exceptionally grave damage to the national security that the original classification authority is able to identify or describe. Section 1.4 ofE.O. 13526 identifies the types of information that may be considered for classification. Of relevance to the information withheld here, the provision states that: Information shall not be considered for classification unless its unauthorized disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or

5 CaseCase 4:17-cv-03571-JSW 1:13-cv-07347-GHW Document Document 27-1 49 Filed Filed 09/29/17 11/23/15 Page Page 224 6 of of 10 242

describable damage to the national security ... and it pertains to: ... (c) intelligence activities

(including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology.

I 0. Here, the responsive, classified materials relate to intelligence activities, sources,

or methods. Disclosure of this information would reveal information about U.S. intelligence

gathering methods.