Case 4:17-cv-03571-JSW Document 27 Filed 09/29/17 Page 1 of 7
[…] required by due process. See, e.g., El-Mezain, 664 F.3d at 566; Duggan, 743 F.2d at 78.

Thus, the FISA statute mandates that a district court can order discovery of Section

702-related materials only where the lawfulness of the surveillance itself is at issue, and only

where, following its in camera and ex parte review, the court concludes that disclosure to the

defense is necessary for it to make an accurate determination of such lawfulness. In the matter at

hand, Hasbajrami has not challenged, and cannot challenge, the lawfulness of the Section 702

collection to which he was aggrieved because his plea extinguished that right and such a claim is

12 50 U.S.C. § 1881e(a) provides that “information acquired from an acquisition collected under [Section 702] shall be deemed to be information acquired from an electronic surveillance pursuant to [title I]” for purposes of a discovery motion. 34 CaseCase 1:11-cr-00623-DLI 4:17-cv-03571-JSW Document Document 79 Filed 27-1 08/08/14 Filed 09/29/17 Page 43 Page of 47 167 PageID of 242 #: 555

not cognizable in a Section 2255 proceeding.