Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] Moreover, we can make pro- tection of endangered species an integral part of our planning rather than a mere afterthought in which we attempt to tweak an essentially environmentally unsound system of

263. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(2) (1988) provides: "It is further declared to be the policy of Congress that Federal agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to resolve water resource issues in concert with conservation of endan- gered species." Id. 264. Solicitor's Memo, supra note 223, at 2. 265. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(3)(A) (1988). 266. TVA v.