MINUTES OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] You asked if horse tripping happens in Nevada. It happened in Winnemucca, and it will happen again at the South Point Arena & Equestrian Center, September 26-29, 2013, Exhibit F. Don Coburn, code enforcement facilitator for the Clark County Animal Control Department, wrote to me that two of the events are in violation of the Clark County Code. He also wrote (Exhibit J), “The [Clark County] DA [district attorney] agrees with me that it appears the events would violate County Code.” He will directly pursue the violators.

The NRS 574.100 states, “ … a person shall not overdrive, overload, torture, cruelly beat or unjustifiably injure, maim, mutilate or kill an animal … .” It also states a person shall not “Deprive an animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglect or refuse to furnish it such sustenance or drink.” In this photo (Exhibit K), the young horse is clearly emaciated with visible rib and hip . Compare it to the rider’s healthy horse. This is cruelty. This is denying food and sustenance. This little horse has never been given Animax Pelleted Horse Feed.