MINUTES OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] It might lose some balance as it is gradually stopped.

Chair Ford: If “ … lose its balance …” were removed from the bill, would you accept it?

Mr. Peralta: We do not have a problem with horse tripping per se, but we see any bill like this as another attempt to further restrict charreada and as a stepping stone to more anti-charreada legislation. Even if S.B. 72 were amended to address our concerns, we fear further restrictions, as in the case of the Clark County ordinance. That is why we hesitate to offer any amendments to the bill.

Chair Ford: The NRS 574.100 subsection 9 states, “The provisions of this section do not apply with respect to an injury to or the death of an animal that occurs accidentally in the normal course of: (a) Carrying out the activities of a rodeo or livestock show.” Does that not offer you protection?

Mr. Galindo: Does “rodeo” mean our events and charreadas, or is directed toward PRCA and other sanctioned American-style rodeos? The NRS is already being interpreted so differently, it has been difficult on us.