Why Prosecutors Should Voluntarily Waive Peremptory Challenges Maureen A
[…] This standard may eventually be extended to prohibit the exercise of peremptory challenges based on sexual orientation. See, e.g., Romer v. Evans, 517 U.S. 610 (1996) (finding Colorado constitutional amendment violated equal protection where it attempted to prohibit all legislative, executive, or judicial action designed to protect homosexual individuals from discrimination). In the federal system, The Jury Selection and Services Act prohibits discrimination as well. 28 U.S.C. § 1862 (2009) ("No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status."). State constitutions and/or legislation may similarly broaden the pro- tections afforded a prospective juror from discrimination in jury selection beyond those articulated in Batson and its progeny.