Jury Trial Innovations Second Edition
[…] Texas Government Code Section 61.003 clearly outlines the procedure for making donations, including charitable options. In this program, jurors are given a form letter that when signed by the prospective juror directs the county treasurer to donate all of the prospective juror’s reimbursement for jury service. Donations go to the Compensation to Victims of Crime Fund, the county Child Welfare Board, or “any other program approved by the commissioners of the court of the county.” Nevada is stricter about the regulations related to jury fee donations that they set out by statewide statute. Section 6.155 of the Nevada Revised Statutes makes clear that while each board of county commissioners has ultimate authority over the specifi c agency receiving juror donations, that organization must be one “which provides child welfare services and that is located in the county in which the person is serving as a juror.” It goes on to specifi cally defi ne child welfare services. Other states, however, allow courts to establish their own programs and guidelines for jury fee donations, a fact that some courts have used to better themselves.