Copyright
[…] App. at 379; Chalikes, 170 N.E. at 653; Smith, 197 P. at 713; and Lowe, 21 W. Va. at 786. There was "county or district" language in Buckrice, 110 III. at 33, and Armstrong, 41 Tenn. at 342. Significantly, Arizona and Oregon have such restrictive language, but nevertheless upheld their buffer statutes. See Swainston, 676 P.2d at 1154-55; Lehman, 279 P. at 284-85. 42. See infra text accompanying notes 60--61 (further discussing doubt statutes). Six states that used to have buffer statutes, see supra note 38, now have only doubt statutes. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-88-108(a) (Michie 1987) ("If it is uncertain where the boundary is, the indictment may be found, and a trial had, in either county."); IDAHO CODE § 19-305 (Michie 2004) ("When a public offense is committed on the boundary of two (2) or more counties, or within five hundred (500) yards thereof, if the place where the crime is committed cannot be ascertained with reasonable certainty by the law enforcing' officers of either county ... then in any such event the venue is in either county."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-3-114 (2003) ("[I]fthe county in which the offense was committed cannot be readily determined, the offender may be charged in any county in which it appears that an element of the offense occurred."); OHIO REv.