Copyright
[…] more counties, or within 500 yards thereof, the venue is in either county."); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 20.40(4)(c) (McKinney 2003) ("An offense committed within five hundred yards of the boundary of a particular county, and in an adjoining county of this state, may be prosecuted in either such county."); id. § 20.50(2) ("Where an offense prosecutable in a local criminal court is committed in a city other than New York City, or in a town or village, but within one hundred yards of any other such political subdivision, it may be prosecuted in either such political subdivision."); N.D. CENT. CODE § 29-03-05 (1991) ("When a public offense is committed on the boundary of two or more counties, or within five hundred yards thereof, the jurisdiction is in either county."); OR. REv.