Copyright
[…] STAT. § 29-1305 (1995) ("When an offense shall be committed on a county line, the trial may be in either county divided by such line ...."); TENN. R. CRIM. P. 18(c) ("Offenses committed on the boundary of two (2) or more counties may be prosecuted in either county."). 59. See, e.g., 720 ILL. COMPo STAT. 5/1-6(e) (2002) ("If an offense is committed on any of the navigable waters bordering on this State, the offender may be tried in any county adjacent to such navigable water."); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 20.40(4)(h) (McKinney 2003) ("An offense committed on board a vessel navigating or lying in any river, canal or lake flowing through or situated within this state, may be prosecuted in any county bordering upon such body of water, or in which it is located, or through which it passes ...."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-1-202(g)(ii) (2004) ("When an offense is committed on any body of water bordering on or within this state, the offender may be tried in any county adjacent to such body of water.").