Copyright
[…] 277 HeinOnline -- 80 Wash. L. Rev. 277 2005 Washington Law Review Vol. 80:271,2005

Q state has a law on its books that its courts have declared

1,500 feet (457.2M) of the boundary line between two counties may be alleged in the complaint or indictment to have been committed in either of them and may be prosecuted and tried in either county."); NEV. REv. STAT. 171.035 (2003) ("When an offense is committed on the boundary of two or more counties, or within 500 yards thereof, the venue is in either county."); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 20.40(4)(c) (McKinney 2003) ("An offense committed within five hundred yards of the boundary of a particular county, and in an adjoining county of this state, may be prosecuted in either such county."); id. § 20.50(2) ("Where an offense prosecutable in a local criminal court is committed in a city other than New York City, or in a town or village, but within one hundred yards of any other such political subdivision, it may be prosecuted in either such political subdivision."); N.D. CENT. CODE